PRINT ARTICLE

Print    Close This Window
COVID-19 Reynolds JR/SR High School Closure
April 12, 2021

RE: COVID-19 Reynolds Junior-Senior High School Closure

Dear Reynolds Families, Faculty, and Staff,

This letter is to notify you that Reynolds Junior-Senior High School will be closed on Tuesday, April 13, 2021 due to an increase in COVID-19 cases and temporary staffing concerns. All 7-12 extra-curricular activities are canceled effective immediately and will remain canceled until the building reopens. Students should follow their class schedule to participate in live online instruction.  This closure does not impact the elementary building.

As of this letter, the Junior-Senior High School active case count is four. We expect this number may increase as students identified as close contacts receive test results. The District will contact affected individuals.

Reynolds staff is working to complete case investigations, contact tracing, and disinfecting as soon as possible. The staff’s ability to quickly complete these tasks has been complicated by a nursing shortage, due to maternity leave. In anticipation of this leave, Reynolds hired an additional nurse. Unfortunately, she is currently unable to work due to COVID-19 related restrictions. No substitute nurses are available. As a result, Mr. Waleff has extended his hours and duties to combat the shortage.

Reynolds plans to reopen the Junior-Senior High School for in-person instruction on Thursday, April 15, 2021. If Reynolds needs to extend the closure, you will be notified via the all-call system as soon as possible.

As a reminder, if you or your child experiences any of these symptoms, please contact your medical provider:
 
  • Fever
  • Chills
  • Cough
  • Shortness of breath 
  • Fatigue
  • Muscle or body aches
  • Headache
  • Loss of taste or smell
  • Sore throat
  • Congestion or runny nose
  • Nausea or vomiting
  • Diarrhea 
More information on the symptoms of COVID-19 can be found on the PA Department of Health website or on the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention website.

Sincerely, 
 
John Sibeto
Superintendent of Schools